I.  General Information for Myanmar Visa

Types of Visa, Fees and Duration:

Type of Visa

Fees

Duration

Remark

Business Visa

US$ 50

70 days

need Invitation letter from

Company, etc.,

Entry Visa

(Meeting/Workshop/Events)

US$ 40

28 days

need Invitation letter from

Government Organization

Transit Visa

US$ 20

24 days

need approval from

Hotel & Tourism

Notice  Invitation letter from UCSM will be send to all participants for applying the visa. Officer from Immigration will define this type of visa as Entry Visa (US$ 40).

 

Types of Visa Application

Applying System

Remark

Applying at the Embassy

*Applying at the Myanmar Embassy in respective  Country

Applying Online Visa

*Government Page is not currently provided this type.

*Private Agent Company provide this type of visa applying by taking  

 service fees.

Applying Visa on Arrival (VOA)

*Allow to 51 Countries for VOA at Mandalay International Airport

 

Request and Recommendation for our Participants     

No

Country

VOA allow/not

Requested Visa Type

1

Indonesia, Lao, Thailand, Malaysia,

Vietnam, Philippines, Cambodia,

Nepal, Singapore, Japan

*Allow VOA

 

VOA

2

Bangladesh

*Not Allow VOA

*Myanmar Embassy ( Yes )

Apply at Embassy

3

Mongolia, Timor Lesite

*Not Allow VOA

*Myanmar Embassy ( No )

Apply to the nearest Myanmar Embassy

4

Others

 

Enquire to nearest

Myanmar Embassy

 

 II. Detail Information for VOA

Permitted list of countries at the Mandalay International Airport (51 Countries)

No

Country

No

Country

No

Country

1

Brunei

18

Republic of Korea

35

Greece

2

Cambodia

19

New Zealand

36

Hungary

3

Indonesia

20

Norway

37

Ireland

4

Laos

21

Spain

38

Israel

5

Malaysia

22

Sweden

39

Latvia

6

Philippines

23

Switzerland

40

Lithuania

7

Singapore

24

Taiwan

41

Luxembourg

8

Thailand

25

United Kingdom

42

Malta

9

Viet Nam

26

United States of America

43

The Netherlands

10

Australia

27

Austria

44

Poland

11

China

28

Belgium

45

Portugal

12

Denmark

29

Bulgaria

46

Romania

13

France

30

Canada

47

Slovakia

14

Germany

31

Cyprus

48

Slovenia

15

India

32

Czech

49

Nepal

16

Italy

33

Estonia

50

Hong Kong

17

Japan

34

Finland

51

Macao

 

Required Terms and Conditions for VISA ON ARRIVAL

There are totally 17 terms and conditions for Visa on Arrival (VOA) which are described in the home page of Ministry of Immigration and Population http://www.mip.gov.mm (both Myanmar and English version). Detail terms and conditions are not described here, only the requirements for Entry Visa type for VOA are described in the following section.

 

 Requirements for Participants who want to apply VOA

Among the 17 facts, there are only three (3) documents are required to our participants for

VOA. These four facts are:

(1)   Fill and sign the Application Form for Entry Visa (Click here for download)

Please use the following information in filling the Contact Person Field in Entry Visa Form:

                               Dr. Mie Mie Thet Thwin

                               University of Computer Studies, Mandalay

                               Ministry of Science and Technology, Myanmar

                              Tel: +95-9-440000646

                              This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

(2)   Two recent (4cm x 6cm) color photos taken within the past six months.

(3)   A valid passport with 6-month validity from the date of entry into Myanmar.

 

First Step To Do:

Scanned versions of these three documents are requested to send to our email address

            This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. as early as possible. After receiving these three (3) documents

from participants, INVITATION LETTER (pdf format) from our University will be sent to participants.

 

Second Step To Do:

Original versions of these (3 documents + printed version of invitation letter) are requested to carry

with you to Mandalay Airport.

 

To convenient in Transit Airport

After knowing the detail flight schedule & airline of participants, we have to send the list of participants to respective airline.

  III. Applying at the Embassy

Now we have no detail information concerning about applying at the Myanmar Embassy. So we would like to apologies to participants from Bangladesh, Mongolia and Timor for this matter. Early contact and apply to respective Embassy is better way we think. Address of Myanmar Embassy is described in home page of Ministry of Foreign Affair http://www.mofa.gov.mm . After knowing on this information, we will announce timely on SOI meeting page. If you have any inconvenient, don’t be hesitate to contact us.

 

IV. Link to Download the Visa Form

http://www.mip.gov.mm/portfolio/the-required-terms-and-conditions-for-visa-on-arrival/

(or)

  1. Download Business Visa
  2. Download Entry Visa
  3. Download Transit Visa